A A | Email | Print | Share

Thank you to our 2014 volunteers!

Each year, we are proud to recognize the hundreds of alumni and friend volunteers who generously share their time and talent with IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law. Our volunteers play an essential and significant role at the law school almost every day in activities such as performing mock interviews, sharing career advice on a panel, coaching a winning Trial Ad team or serving on one of our many advisory boards. THANK YOU  to our volunteers for being exceptional members of the Chicago-Kent community and making a lasting impact.

If you volunteered at Chicago-Kent in 2014 and your name is not on the list, please contact us at alums@kentlaw.iit.edu.



Access2Practice Externship

Mark Brown ‘93
Fred Chapekis ‘77
Daniel Costello ‘01
Michael Delrahim ‘02
Michael Goldberg ‘02
Seth Kaplan ‘06
Kim Kardas ‘80
Drew Kelly ‘09
Paul Miller ‘00
Mariangela Monteiro ‘04
Daniel Olswang ‘96
Jordan Powell ‘07
Aravind Raghu ‘06
Ronald Stearney ‘98
Dustin Worker ‘12

Admissions

Marjorie Baltazar ’05
Travis Bayer ’12
Lauren Blair ’94
Hon. Andrea M. Buford ’86
Amy Cobb Curran ’01
Scott Curran ’01
Karen A. Dixon ’97
Brandon Dube ’11
Julia Emfinger ’10
Jocelyn Floyd ’10
David Gosse ’09
Gabrielle Green ’07
Michael Kasdin ’04
Ryan Liebl ’04
Jerome McCann ’85
Paul Michalik ’88
Rachel Moran ’08
Dan O’Sullivan ’77
Meghan Paulas ’08
Benjamin Shanbaum ’07
Barbara Susman ’83
Michael Wilder ’06

Alumni Ambassadors

Kyle Berger ’11
Michael Demetriou ’06
Avery Elofsson ’08
Jonathan Feuchtwang ’96
Catherine Gofrank ’76
Lynn Goldstein ’78
Edmund Greenidge ’97
Rita Greggio ’13
Jennifer Haase ’11
Michael Hallock '08
Peter Henry '13
Nathan Hinch ’07
Clayton Hutchinson ’06
Joseph Janas ’12
Rachel Kreppel ’02
Jonathan Lahn ’07
Robert McKenzie ’79
Jason Novak ’06
Steven Stender ’80
Bret Stone ’97
Lisa Ulrich ’00
Eric Walberg ’93

Alumni Board of Directors


Paul A. Miller ’00, President
Tarek A. Fadel ’03, Immediate Past President
Ann M. Cresce ’94, Vice President
Mary T. Nicolau Smith ’85, Vice President
Michael O. Brown ’83
Hon. Eileen O’Neill Burke ’90
Kevin J. Connor ’87
Terrence T. Creamer ’90
Scott M. Curran ’01
Symeon K. Davis ’97
Karen Dixon ’97
Paul J. Ferak ’00
William T. Gibbs ’04
Robert A. Heap ’83
Seth A. Herkowitz ’07
Danie S. Kirschner ’98*
Barbara D. Klein ’78
Bruce M. Kohen ’79
John G. Locallo ’86*
James J. Morici Jr. ’79
Kevin E. O’Reilly ’92*
Kerry R. Peck ’78
Jason N. Sposeep ’03
Denise Y. Staniec ’84
Robert A. Surrette ’97*

*Ex-Officio


Alumni CLE Series Speakers


Miles Beermann
Steven Bierig ’84
Justin Burton ’00
Thomas Field ’01
Mary Foster
Prof. Douglas Godfrey
David Johnson
Rajesh Kanuru ’05
Matthew Kriezelman ’08
Jonathan Minkus ’82
Wendy Muchman
Kerry Peck ’78
Thomas Pleines
Hon. James Riley
Melissa Sobota ’07
Hon. Irwin Solganick ’72
Hon. James Varga
Hon. Raul Vega
Ronald Webb
Richard A. Wilson
Hon. Susan Zwick

Alumni-Student ConneKtions
(ASCK) Week


Emily Acosta ’13
Matt Alva ’11
Ali Ammoura ’12
Michael Aschenbrener ’07
Kavita Athanikar ’01
Holly Bailey ’02
Cheryl Balough ’09
Marjorie Baltazar ’05
David Barhydt ’86
Patricia Berlin ’11
Hon. Robert Bertucci ’83
James Beyer ’84
Cynthia Bozik '93
Julia Byerson '09
Nayra Calderon Najera ’12
Allison Castillo ’08
Katie Cisneros ’12
Patrick Coffey ’84
Matthew Connors ’01
Daniel Creed ’75
Ann Cresce ’94
Nicholas Cummings ’08
Jason Dirkx ’11
Karen Dixon ’97
Tarek Fadel ’03
Jamie Fisher ’06
Kylin Fisher ’13
Jesse Footlik ’11
Kevin Gallardo ’08
Melissa Gandhi ’11
Steven Glink ’81
Kenneth Goetz ’89
Sheldon Gomberg ’69
Jack Gould ’11
Howard Huntington ’98
Clayton Hutchinson ’03
Mariana Karampelas ’11
Ben Kiel ’12
Dana Kurtz ’98
Julie Levinson Pustilnik ’11
Peter Lucas ’11
Hon. Patrick Lustig ’82
Dennis Majewski ’12
Conor Malloy ’13
Roberto Martell Jr. ’13
William Marutzky ’77
Evan McGinley ’96
Rebecca Melzer ’05
Paul Miller ’00
Mariangela Monteiro ’04
Katherine Morrison ’12
Michael O’Connell ’78
Matt O’Connor ’94
John Pacocha ’73
Margaret Rhiew ’01
Jill Roberts ’08
Antonio Senagore ’08
Martina Sherman ’11
Mark Silverman ’11
Melissa Sobota ’07
Jason Sposeep ’03
Tamara Starks ’11
Thomas Wendt ’02
Jennifer Zordani ’94

Bay Area IP Advisory Board

Matt Argenti ’05
Ben Bedi '96
Christy Bonner ’98
Darryl Chiang
Naomi Gray
Hon. Paul Grewal
Jonathan Feuchtwang ’96
Brian Hoffman ’94
David Jakopin ’87
Stephen Johnson ’84
Angel Lezak '97
Eric Loewe ’87
Leslie Robbins ’95
Eric Sutton
Cisco Willalta ’96

Board of Overseers

Thomas A. Demetrio ’73, Co-chair
Laurel G. Bellows
Gerald L. Bepko ’65
Peter J. Birnbaum ’83
Penny T. Brown ’79
Lewis M. Collens
Hon. Barbara J. Disko ’73
Vincent L. DiTommaso ’82
Ronald H. Filler
Michael P. Galvin ’78
Jeffery T. Grade BS ’66
Harold S. Handelsman
Anne G. Kimball
Karen Klein ’95
Theodore L. Koenig ’83
Barry S. Maram ’71
Michael M. Marick ’82
Hon. Edward F. Masters ’72
Kathleen McDonough ’94
Steven T. Naumann ’88
Victoria L. Noonan ’84
Steven M. Odre ’77
Ward Parkinson ’97
Hon. Ilana Diamond Rovner ’66
Robert M. Sarnoff ’68
John R. Schmidt
Bernard R. Tresnowski ’98
Priscilla A. (Pam) Walter
Robert J. Washlow ’70, Co-chair
Degee Wilhelm ’02
Joan C. Wing ’74
George A. Zelcs ’79

Career Services

Kent Absalonsen ‘96
Maria Baguio ‘92
Max Barack ‘13
Colleen Bisher-Fry ‘10
Margaret Battersby Black ‘08
Mara Block ‘07
Edward Bogle ‘02
Adam Bottner ‘87
Daniel Bower ‘14
Michael Brandt ‘11
Jennifer Burke ‘95
Max Callahan ‘06
Brandon Calvert ‘06
Ian Campbell ‘08
Allison Castillo ‘08
Katherine Cisneros ‘12
Jac Cotiguala ‘79
Catherine Cottle ‘13
Ann Cresce ‘94
Nicholas Cummings ‘08
Theresa Davis ‘94
Michael Delrahim ‘02
Jessica Depinto ‘96
Matthew Dillinger ‘13
Jason Dirkx ‘11
Christopher Elmore ‘11
Donald Ensing ‘98
Renee Fath ‘09
Jessica Fender ‘08
Rudy Figueroa ‘99
Gregory Forfa ‘13
Kulmeet Galhotra ‘90
Kevin Gallardo ‘08
David Galowich ‘85
Kendra Garstka ‘12
Orijit Ghoshal ‘11
Jacob Gilbert ‘11
Jason Gordon ‘06
Josh Grant ‘09






              

Gabrielle Green ‘07
Laura Greenspan ‘09
Michael Gustafson ‘10
Darrin Halcomb ‘07
Daniel Hantman ‘13
Paul Henkelmann ‘07
Christian Hennion ‘06
Peter Henry ‘13
Sarah Herlihy ‘05
Karen Hwang ‘11
Mark Ishu ‘08
Joseph Janas ‘12
Chris Jensen ‘10
Michael Jimenez ‘13
Jacob Kahn ‘08
Max Kanter ‘05
Rajesh Kanuru ‘05
Mariana Karampelas ‘11
Esther Krida ‘08
Moshe Liberman ‘05
Katherine Loster ’09
Michael Loterstein ‘08
Jill Lubetsky ‘09
Jeff Malach ‘09
Roberto Martell ‘13
Jesse McKenzie ‘12
Andrew Medeiros ‘12
Rebecca Berlin Melzer ‘05
Robert Milla ‘06
Mariangela Monteiro ‘04
Kristin Munsch ‘07
Gillian Nichols-Smith ‘08
Luke Novak ‘05
Monika Novak ‘13
Elizabeth Meyer Pall ‘11
Rohit Paul ‘11
Timothy Payne ‘93
Robbin Perkins ‘96
Thomas Pikarski ‘97
Dana Popish ‘10
Julie Levinson Pustilnik ‘11
Karla Rachwalski ‘04
Todd Rettig ‘90
Gina Rinaldi ‘08
Heidi Rowe ‘01
Kevin Saunders ‘09
Stacey Scanlon ‘09
Antonio Senagore ‘08
Benjamin Shanbaum ‘07
Anne Shaw ‘85
David Shin ‘11
Joseph Silvia ‘07
Peter Slaven ‘11
Olufemi Sokoya ‘10
Patrick Spangler ‘06
Lorna Steuer ‘92
Gary Stokes ‘02
Rachel Wanroy ‘04
John Watson ‘88
Thomas Wendt ‘02
Hope Whitfield ‘04
Michael Wilder ‘06

Career Strategies Task Force

Christopher Amantea ‘89
Hon. Robert Bertucci ‘83
Mark Brown ‘93
Scott Curran ‘01
Hon. Israel Desierto ‘90
Hon. David A. Erickson
Mike Evers
Paul Ferak ‘00
Rudy Figueroa ‘99
Michael Freeman ‘93
James Gatziolis ‘73
William Hadler ‘08
Ryan Jacobson ‘99
William Johnson ‘66
Hon. James Kaplan ‘71
Rosemary Krimbel ‘90
Jennifer Lowis ‘78
Prof. Martin H. Malin
Michael Marick ‘82
Susan Mendelsohn ‘89
Marvin Miller ‘70
Sally Olson ‘86
Karen Pinkert-Lieb ‘93
Jason Rosenthal ‘97
Thomas Siracusa ‘86
Robert Surrette ‘97
Hon. Bruno Tassone ‘69
Sherrie Travis ‘76
Vanessa Weathersby ‘90
Thomas Wendt ‘02
Pamela Woldow ‘84

Charles E. Hughes
Moot Court


Ali Ammoura ‘12
John Auchter ‘12
Daisy Ayllon ‘14
Max Barack ‘13
Rachel Brady ‘13
Adam Bautista ’08
Katherine Cisneros ‘12
Catherine Cottle ‘13
Freddy Fonseca ‘12
Alexandra Grace ‘13
Richard E. Gutierrez ‘12
Mark Ishu ‘08
Josiah Jenkins ‘12
Helena Gonzalez Jorgensen ‘12
Mariana Karampelas ‘11
Zeke Katz ‘14
Jack Kennedy 12
Colette Kopon ‘14
Michael Mason ‘13
Mark Mazzone ‘11
Rachel Moran ‘08
Prava Palacharla ‘13
Stephen Pauwels ‘14
Sara Siegall ‘08
Priscilla Singer ‘11
Phillip Skaggs ‘12
Gregory Smith ‘85
Howard Smith
Tamara Starks ‘11
David Starshak ‘14
Laura Tennison ‘10
Laurence Tooth ‘13
Jonathan Walton ‘12
Brian Watson ‘10

Class Correspondents

Ernest Blomquist ’73
S. Justin Brown ’04
Melissa Caballero ’10
Cheryl Chamberlain ’89
Gawain Charlton-Perrin ’93
Katie Jahnke Dale ’11
Denny Esford ’03
Mark Ferrante ’83
Mitchell Friedman ’99
Tamara Hannah ’84
Beth Phillips Jensen ’80
Daniel Kalin ’78
Ari Kirshner ’09
Patti Kocour ’91
Paul Miller ’00
James Singer ’77
Patrick Spangler ’06
Joel Sternstein ’95

Class of 2014 Gift Committee

David Liberty ’14, Chair
Gabriela Asrow ’14
Jacob Berger ’14
Edward Gonzalez ’14
Alexander Kakabadse ’14
Colette Kopon ’14
Eun S. Nam ’14

Compliance Advisory Board


Lee D. Augsburger ’87
Prof. Felice Batlan
Kelly Chesney ’90
Ann Cresce ’94
Hope L. Flack ’90
Jeffrey Frishman ’90
John Geiringer
Sheldon I. Goldfarb
Donald Horwitz
Bruce Lewitas ’91
Prof. Henry H. Perritt, Jr.
Douglas P. Regan ’93
Richard T. Reibman ’78
Jeff Reitman
Robert Scales
George Schieren
Joseph E. Silva
Kate Woodward ’02

ConneKtions @ Dinner Host

Emily Acosta ’13
Daniel Alexander ’12
Lindsay K. H. Anderson ’05
Penny T. Brown ’79
Hon. Eileen O’Neill Burke ’90
J.D. Burke ’90
Stacey Feeley Cavanagh ’95
Tim Cavanagh ’87
Terrence Creamer ’90
Holli Dobler ’14
Tarek Fadel ’03
Sarah Fanto ’11
Kylin Fisher ’13
Freddy Fonseca ’12
Billy Georgakis ’08
Edward Gonzalez ’14
Georgia Karageorge ’09
Mariana Karampelas ’11
Peter King ’82
Kathleen McDonough ’94
Paul Miller ’00
Eric Moran ’00
Victoria Noonan ’84
John Ourednik ’14
Jeffrey Patt ’87
Thomas Posey ’03
Amanda Schackart ’10
Phil Skaggs ’12
Mary Nicolau Smith ’85
Jason Sposeep ’03
Sylvia St. Clair ’13
Robert Surrette ’97
Acacia Thornton ’14
Laurence Tooth ’13
Carrie Zalewski ’04

Day of Giving

Emily Acosta ’13
Margaret Battersby Black ’08
James Beyer ’84
Peter Birnbaum ’83
Amanda Brady ’11
Michael Brown ’83
Melissa Caballero ’10
Bevin Carroll ’12
Allison Castillo ’08
Francisco Castro ’07
John Cravero ’12
Ann Cresce ’94
Nicholas Cummings ’08
Scott Curran ’01
Symeon Davis ’97
Billy Dec ’99
Karen Dixon ’97
Grace Doherty ’12
Leo Dombrowski ’90
Tarek Fadel ’03
Paul Ferak ’00
Kylin Fisher ’13
Jesse Footlik ’11
Jamie Freveletti ’85
Lynn Goldstein ’78
Jack Gould ’11
Darrin Halcomb ’07
Edward Harris ’01
Seth Herkowitz ’07
Joanna Horsnail ’96
Rachel Jennings ’08
Jessica Kaiser ’05
Alexander Kakabadse ’14
Mariana Karampelas ’11
Peter King ’82
Bart Lazar ’87
Kate Levine ’12
John Locallo ’86
Paul Miller ’00
Sandra Minea ’09
Eric Moran ’01
Megan Morton ’14
Nicholas Nepustil ’13
Thomas Pikarski ’97
Julie Levinson Pustilnik ’11
Timothy Ritchey ’05
Elisa Rodriguez ’09
Jason Rosenthal ’97
Sara Siegall ’08
Thomas Siracusa ’86
Melissa Sobota ’07
Jason Sposeep ’03
Mary Rose Strubbe ’81
Laurence Tooth ’13
Matthew Towey ’09
Michael Ward ’12
Degee Wilhelm ’02










         

DC Area Intellectual Property
Advisory Board


Francisco Castro ’07
Richard Gollhofer ’81
Roger Hahn ’00
Erin Joffre ’01
Linda Kuczma
Agnes Rooke ’04
Grant Shackelford ’11
Keith Syverson ’11
Moshe Wilensky ’07
Tianran Yan ’09

Entrepreneurial Law
Clinic Advisory Board


Carson Block ’05
Michael O. Brown ’83
Jonathan Carson ’97
Ann M. Cresce ’94
Billy Dec ’99
Chris Delise ’98
Rob Graettinger ’92
Sean Jeffries ’95
Ted Koenig ’83
Julie Matthews ’94
Todd Powell ’98
Mitch Saranow
Marc Schwartz ’79
Adam Weiss ’98

IIT Alumni Board of Directors


Scott Cooper, BS ‘75, 1978
Raj Rajaram ‘91

IIT Board of Trustees

Michael P. Galvin '78
Anita Nagler '80
Robert J. Washlow '70

ISCOTUS Advisory Board

Nisan Chavkin
Fay Clayton ’78
Hon. Gary Feinerman
Prof. Jerry Goldman
Aaron Panner
Prof. Michael Scodro
Andrew H. Schapiro
Prof. Carolyn Shapiro
George Zelcs ’79

Kenneth M. Piper Endowment
Advisory Board


Lisa R. Callaway
Patricia A. Collins
Terrence T. Creamer ’90
Stanley Eisenstein
Elaine S. Fox ’75
Marisel A. Hernandez
Robert P. Keith
Prof. Martin H. Malin
Michael McAuley
Lisa B. Moss
Patricia Costello Slovak

Law Review Alumni Board


Paul Ferak ’00, President
Christopher Amantea ’89
Leo Dombrowski ’90
Angela Frye ’97
Hon. Michael Gallagher ’78
Lynn Goldstein ’78
John Hinkemeyer ’98
Mark Johnson ’94
Margaret Master ’12
Eric Moran ’01
Jeffrey Patt ’87
Susan Satter ’83
Steven A. Shapiro ’75
Matthew Topic ’06


Problem Solving Course


Lou Chronowski '99
Seth Darmstadter '04
Daniel Klapman '97
Richard Lieberman '83
Kathleen McDonough '94
Frances Meehan '77
Sandra Minea '09
Jeffrey Patt '87
Sumitha Pitroda '08
Seth Rosenberg '03
Terence Smith '00
Steven Sender '80
Justin Swindells '98
Richard Winter '87

Trial Advocacy Coaches

Nicholas Caputo ‘01
Joseph Carlasare ‘12
Lindsay Gephardt ‘12
Joshua Jones ‘08
Tara Korthals ‘13
Hon. Demetrios Kottaras ‘84
Erin Mayer ‘13
Rachel Moran ‘08
Jon Neuleib ‘02
Charles Prochaska ‘10
Rachel Remke ‘12
Rachel Sinnen ‘11
Marcell Taylor ‘12
Jessica Velez ‘12
Erik Wilson ‘12
Brian Wojcicki ‘09

Women In Law Mentors
2014-2015


Emily Acosta ’13
Lindsay K. H. Anderson ’05
Jaclyn Bacallao ‘13
Margaret Battersby Black ‘08
Hon. Helaine Berger ‘81
Amanda Brady ‘11
Debra Buettner ‘86
Hon. Eileen O’Neill Burke ’90
Alia Caravelli ‘00
Stacey Cavanagh ‘95
Ashley Conaghan ‘10
Ann Cresce ’94
Kylin Fisher ’13
Barbara Flores ’04
Sarah Gasperini ‘10
Janet Goeking ‘13
Stephanie Grelewicz ‘12
Jennifer Hodel ‘98
Jessica Horwitz ‘12
Katie Jahnke Dale ’11
Shannon Knight ‘98
Anne Kochevar ‘05
Suzanne Konrad ‘07
Ainat Margalit ‘03
Lindsay Margolis ‘10
Alexis Martin ‘12
Kiki Mosley ‘10
Bailee Myers ‘10
Margaux Nair ‘11
Lauren Novak ‘07
Kathleen Opal ‘11
Dana Popish ’10
Vivian Schmitter ‘08
Megan Slowikowski ‘04
Sylvia St. Clair ’13
Jennifer Suttle ‘99
Rue Toland ‘10
Michelle Venci ‘02
Melissa Ventrone ‘03
Hon. Ursula Walowski ‘93
Hon. Neera Walsh ‘89
Amy Weisberg ‘02
Jennifer Zordani ‘94

Young Alumni Council

Melissa Sobota ’07, President
Emily Acosta ’13, Vice President
Kylin Fisher ’13, Vice President
Jesse Footlik ’11, Vice President
Rajesh Kanuru ’05, Vice President
Julie Levinson Pustilnik,
Vice President
Howard Abrams ’06
Marina Aronchik ’09
Michael Aschenbrener ’07
Margaret Battersby Black ’08
Amanda Brady ’11
Melissa Caballero ’10
Bevin Carroll ’12
Jessica Coutre ’14
John Cravero ’12
Nicholas Cummings ’08
Kacy Dicke ’12
Grace Doherty ’12
Arin Fife ’08
Erin Gavin ’06
Jack Gould ’11
Martin Gould ’14
Gabrielle Green ’07
Chris Griffin ’12
Katrice Hall ’10
Andrew Heap ’10
Joseph Janas ’12
Gregory Jeffers ’13
Matthew Jenkins ’07
Rachel Jennings ’08
Alexander Kakabadse ’14
Rajesh Kanuru ’05
Mariana Karampelas ’11
Rob Kohen ’14
Matthew Kriezelman ’08
Kate Levine ’12
Julia Lissner ’07
Sandra Minea ’09
Megan Morton ’14
Nicholas Nepustil ’13
Luke Novak ’05
David Pustilnik ’11
Timothy Ritchey ’05
Elisa Rodriguez ’09
Antonio Senagore ’08
Laurence Tooth ’13
Michael Ward ’12